There's just a couple of days left to enter the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can enter!

Clinopodium Species, Large-flowered Calamint

Clinopodium grandiflorum

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clinopodium (klin-oh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: grandiflorum (gran-dih-FLOR-um) (Info)
Synonym:Acinos grandiflorus
Synonym:Calamintha grandiflora
Synonym:Melissa grandiflora
Synonym:Satureja grandiflora
Synonym:Thymus grandiflorus

Category:

Herbs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Owosso, Michigan

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 6, 2008, altagardener from Calgary, AB (Zone 3b) wrote:

Hardy in zone 3; very beautiful, vigorous plant; seeds fairly heavily and spreads moderately.

BACK TO TOP