Dracaena Species, Nam Ginseng, Narrow-Leaf Dracaena, Narrow-Leaf Pleomele, Soap Tree

Dracaena angustifolia

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Dracaena (dra-SEE-nah) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cordyline rumphii
Synonym:Dracaena rumphii
Synonym:Draco angustifolia
Synonym:Pleomele angustifolia
Synonym:Terminalis angustifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii (2 reports)

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP