Yerba Santa

Eriodictyon californicum

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Eriodictyon (er-ee-oh-DIK-tee-on) (Info)
Species: californicum (kal-ih-FOR-nik-um) (Info)
Synonym:Eriodictyon glutinosum
Synonym:Eriodictyon trichocalyx

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

This plant is fire-retardant

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Lavender

Medium Purple

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chico, California

Paradise, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 16, 2011, ogon from Paradise, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A native throughout California and parts of Oregon, E. californicum is a shrub that spreads by suckering and often forms clonal stands. It can be found in a wide range of habitats, and is very drought tolerant. It's common name, meaning "Sacret Herb" in Spanish, comes from the plants long history as a cure-all medicinal plant in the cultures of Native Californians and early settlers. Leaves are lancelot, and both leaves and stems are covered in a sticky film that acts as a natural insect and herbivore repellant, as well as fire retardant. Blooms in shades from white to purple appear on plants in spring. While not for the average garden, E. californicum can be useful for errosion control and xeroscaping.

BACK TO TOP