Check out the winners in our Annual Photo Contest Here

Giant Horsetail

Equisetum giganteum

Family: Equisetaceae
Genus: Equisetum (ek-wis-SEE-tum) (Info)
Species: giganteum (jy-GAN-tee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Equisetum bolivianum
Synonym:Equisetum xylochaetum
Synonym:Equisetum ramosissimum
Synonym:Equisetum pyramidale
Synonym:Equisetum schaffneri

Category:

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arroyo Grande, California

Folsom, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 27, 2017, chuckrlane from Folsom, LA wrote:

survived 3 nights at 21 deg. f in a large pot it's first winter here. and has escaped though a drain hole, recently. I like it a lot- but it's probably too rambunctious for fussy gardeners. online photos show remarkable "forests" of this eventually huge plant. yes- it died to the ground- then revived stronger than ever.

Positive

On Feb 13, 2012, Domehomedee from Arroyo Grande, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I had ripped the page out of the Plant Delights catalog and handed it to my husband saying "I want this for my birthday".
That was last week. Today, lo and behold I found a two gallon pot full of giant horsetail at my local nursery, and it was on the 50% off table! This was good because it was a bit pricey. It looked a little worse for wear, probably because it had been kept too dry. After a hair cut I found new growth underneath. I have high hopes for this plant I'm putting it in a plastic lined half wine barrel. Don't hesitate to email me if you would like an update as to how it's doing.

BACK TO TOP