Green Shrimp, Green Ice Crossandra, Turquoise Crossandra

Ecbolium viride

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ecbolium
Species: viride (VEER-ih-dee) (Info)
Synonym:Ecbolium linneanum var. rotundifolium
Synonym:Ecbolium viride var. chandrasekariana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Pale Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Newport Beach, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 25, 2021, TulsaCora from Tulsa, OK wrote:

I bought this from an Oklahoma plant seller last spring. They had sourced it from Kenya and it had a different name but I think it is the same plant. It was called Green Swan Flower in their catalog.
It does have a lovely delicate bloom of a pale jade to turquoise shade.
There are numerous tiny flowers (about one inch ) and they look like tiny swans.
It occupied a very sunny, hot spot by my pool and we had many 100 degree days this summer. It is cooling off a bit now (late September ) and it likes those conditions as well. I am aware that I will have to bring it in by late October and I hope it will overwinter well. I do not have a greenhouse.
So far it has been quite easy-just water consistently.

BACK TO TOP