Aloe Species, Komaggas Coral Aloe

Aloe komaggasensis

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: komaggasensis
Synonym:Aloe striata subsp. komaggasensis

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 5, 2011, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Relative of Aloe striata from South Africa (more newly described species). Has nearly toothless leaves and forms vary pale blue-green, flattish, wide, fleshy leaves. Rare in cultivation.

BACK TO TOP