Carolina Elephant's Foot, Leafy Elephant's Foot

Elephantopus carolinianus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Elephantopus (el-eh-fun-TOE-pus) (Info)
Species: carolinianus (kair-oh-lin-ee-AN-us) (Info)
Synonym:Elephantopus flexuosus
Synonym:Elephantopus violaceus

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Laceys Spring, Alabama

Waldron, Arkansas

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Lake Lure, North Carolina

Dallas, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 20, 2020, antikuity from Waldron, AR wrote:

This plant has appeared after not having any that I know of for 15 years. Our creek floods at times and I believe the seeds came from the last flood. They've covered around 25 square feet of ground close to our creek about 13 miles out of Waldron, Arkansas
Today is August 20, 2020, and the first bloom appeared, pinkish white, looks like 3 tiny blooms together make one and seems to be many more 'buds' that will make the bloom larger.

BACK TO TOP