It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Gentiana Species, Striped Gentian

Gentiana villosa

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gentiana (jen-shee-AN-uh) (Info)
Species: villosa (vil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Dasystephana villosa
Synonym:Gentiana heterophylla
Synonym:Gentiana incarnata
Synonym:Gentiana intermedia
Synonym:Pneumonanthe villosa

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pontotoc, Mississippi

Altamont, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 27, 2017, AmaKirk from Altamont, TN wrote:

This plant came up on the edge of the woodlands on our land, next to where we built a small cabin. I had to research to find out what it was. It is considered endangered in several states. It supposedly has some sort of medicinal folklore in the Appalachian area, according to some research. It is very pretty, and has a rather long root, one suggested reason why it has the common name of Sampson's Snakeroot. I was very pleased to have it and was very sad when a poacher/trespasser dug it up and stole it. :-((

Positive

On Oct 4, 2011, corgimom from Pontotoc, MS (Zone 7b) wrote:

I came across this plant on the edge of the woods behind my house. It is a little beauty although hard to see because of its coloring. The bloom is creamy white with green stripes.

BACK TO TOP