Clinopodium Species, Slender Wild Basil

Clinopodium gracile

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clinopodium (klin-oh-POH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: gracile (GRASS-uhl) (Info)
Synonym:Calamintha argyi
Synonym:Calamintha confinis
Synonym:Calamintha gracilis
Synonym:Clinopodium confine
Synonym:Satureja gracilis

Category:

Herbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Decatur, Georgia

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 24, 2016, TheLoud from Atlanta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This was the main component of our lawn when we bought our house near Atlanta, GA, USA, zone 7b. I stumped two plant ID groups trying to figure out what it was, but someone finally identified it. It makes a great lawn, tolerating my three kids and their friends trampling it all the time. It stays very low, never needing mowing. It has small light purple flowers in late spring that give a hazy purplish effect. I'm weeding out what little grass I have, since it grows taller than this and needs mowing much more often.

BACK TO TOP