Brassica Species, Sea Cabbage, Wild Cabbage

Brassica oleracea

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Brassica (BRAS-ee-ka) (Info)
Species: oleracea (awl-lur-RAY-see-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Brassica maritima
Synonym:Crucifera brassica
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Vegetables

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

over 9.1 (very alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 19, 2012, DMersh from Perth,
United Kingdom (Zone 7b) wrote:

The wild originator of cultivated cabbage species, locally common in some areas. It favours lime rich and/or salty locations due to its high tolerance of these conditions. Apparently can be either biennial or perennial - the specimens I saw at Dover seemed to be perennial, from the way they had formed short woody trunks. Flowers around May/June with bright yellow flowers.

BACK TO TOP