Big Galleta

Hilaria rigida

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hilaria (hil-AIR-ee-a) (Info)
Species: rigida (RIG-ih-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Pleuraphis rigida

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Las Vegas, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP