Jasminum Species, African Jasmine, Starry Wild Jasmine

Jasminum multipartitum

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jasminum (JAZ-mih-num) (Info)
Species: multipartitum
Synonym:Jasminum glaucum var. parviflorum
Synonym:Jasminum oleicarpum

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms all year

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 2, 2014, michaelhickman from Durban,
South Africa wrote:

This is a spectacular plant from South Africa that will do well in most every frost free garden around the world.


Jasminum multipartitum grows wild in the bush all around where I live at Mount Moreland north of Durban South Africa which is where the photos were taken.

Common names:
English: Starry wild jasmine
Zulu: Imfohlafohlane
German: Jasmin


Jasminum multipartitum belongs to the plant family Oleaceae which has a number of members that are economically significant such as the olive (Olea europaea) which is important for its production of fruit as well as for the olive oil extracted from them. The ash tree (Fraxinus) produces hard tough timber.
Forsythias, lilacs, jasmines and privets, are va... read more

BACK TO TOP