Species Orchid, Reed-Stem Epidendrum

Epidendrum ibaguense

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epidendrum (ep-ih-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: ibaguense
Synonym:Epidendrum bituberculatum
Synonym:Epidendrum chrysostomum
Synonym:Epidendrum decipiens
Synonym:Epidendrum fraternum
Synonym:Epidendrum laetum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Epiphytes

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Textured

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Berkeley, California

Davenport, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Port Richey, Florida

Quincy, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 25, 2016, siris02170 from Quincy, MA wrote:

I grow this plant is Quincy MA outdoors in the summer and indoors in the winter. It is beautiful. It does not flower during the winter as it seems to go dormant but perks right up in March. When I see new growth I start fertilizing and by the time it goes outside, it's ready to bloom again.

BACK TO TOP