Hesperaloe, Redflower False Yucca, Red Yucca 'Brakelights'

Hesperaloe parviflora

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Hesperaloe (hes-per-AL-oh) (Info)
Species: parviflora (par-VEE-flor-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Brakelights
Additional cultivar information:(aka Perpa)
Synonym:Yucca parviflora
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Scarlet (dark red)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hebron, Kentucky

Las Vegas, Nevada

South Jordan, Utah

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 14, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A compact variety with bright red, flared flowers. According to the patent application, the leaves reach 16" tall, flower stems reach 24".

Plants will not come true from seed.

The cultivar name is 'Perpa'. "Brakelights" is a proprietary trade name.

US PP # 21,729 2011

BACK TO TOP