It's time to vote on our 2017 photo contest! Vote for your favorite photos of the year here!

Crassula, Dollar Plant, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Money Tree 'E.T. Fingers'

Crassula ovata

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: ovata (oh-VAY-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: E.T. Fingers
Synonym:Crassula argentea

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 23, 2013, RosemaryK from Lexington, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Can someone report upon why all the jade plants are classified under the ovata species? When I buy one, or when I see it in a catalogue, the same cultivar names are listed with argentea as the species.

I've been growing the Hobbit and Gollum in addition to the usual flat-leaved jade plant (which I probably got as a real youngster). Recently, I was pleased to find one 'ET Fingers' for $2.98 at the local big box store.

BACK TO TOP