Allium Species, Chinese Onion, Oriental Onion, Rakkyo

Allium chinense

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: chinense (chi-NEN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Allium bakeri
Synonym:Allium bodinieri
Synonym:Allium exsertum
Synonym:Allium martini
Synonym:Caloscordum exsertum

Category:

Bulbs

Vegetables

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Shiny/Glossy

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Lavender

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Pepeekeo, Hawaii

Rosedale, Maryland

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 7, 2020, Lecoolitguy from Marietta, GA wrote:

I love rapivkled rakkyo and you can easily find one here
[[email protected]]

Positive

On Jan 21, 2016, dojustdat from Baltimore, MD wrote:

I've left some dried bulbs in a box for a good 4 months and they grew once I put them in soil. I live in Maryland, andI left them growing in my raised bed through the winter and they survived. I even kept some growing indoors in a pot and they did fine, but aphids was a problem.
What I'm wondering is will trimming the greens help the bulbs to grow bigger.

BACK TO TOP