Hyphaene Species, Hoka Tree, Palm

Hyphaene dichotoma

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hyphaene (hy-FEN-ay-ee) (Info)
Species: dichotoma (dy-KAW-toh-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Borassus dichotomus
Synonym:Hyphaene indica
Synonym:Hyphaene taprobanica

Category:

Palms

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This Plant is Near Threatened (NT)

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 4, 2018, jardim2 from rio de janeiro,
Brazil wrote:

Very common in Djibuti city, Djibuti-East Africa. Hot and humid area.

BACK TO TOP