Pandanus, Screw-Pine, Screwpine 'Aureus'

Pandanus tectorius

Family: Pandanaceae
Genus: Pandanus (PAN-dan-us) (Info)
Species: tectorius
Cultivar: Aureus
Additional cultivar information:(aka Baptistii)
Synonym:Pandanus baptistii
Synonym:Pandanus sanderi

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Good Fall Color

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

North Miami Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 3, 2013, guygee from Satellite Beach, FL wrote:

As noted below this can be an aggressive plant with suckering roots that spread above the ground. I am happy with that since each shoot can be cut back with a sharp saw without much if any digging and the hearts are delicious, similar to palm hearts.

Neutral

On Nov 28, 2012, vossner from East Texas,
United States (Zone 8a) wrote:

Rating neutral as new in my garden. In my zone 9a it will likely need to be overwintered. Has striking yellow/green foliage. These can grow to become huge trees, but I'm hoping to control size by growing in a container. Species baptistii is often confused with p. sanderi because the foliage color is the same but they are actually two different plants. In many Pacific rim countries the foliage is used for crafts. Foliage is used in Indian cuisine.

UPDATE: Did not survive a mild z9a winter. I did not provide protection. Will not replace.

Neutral

On Apr 9, 2007, caribblue from West Bay,
Cayman Islands (Zone 11) wrote:

I am in the process of removing this plant from my fence line. It is extremely aggressive and grows overnight it seems. Although hardy and beautiful to look at, if left unattended, it gets out of control quickly and can bend a chain link fence. I have also noticed that it harbors small snakes and rodents. The root system is shallow and roots can run across the ground just under the surface for long distances. The small shoots that grow up can be cut off and stuck right in the ground and take off. I have donated a large number of pandanus to the Butterfly Farm, and they seem to work well for attracting a wide variety of butterflies. The previous owner of this house had planted them for a hedge I assume. Not ideal for this as they grow fast, big, and will take over a large space if not cut b... read more

Positive

On Oct 25, 2004, jungleboy_fl from Naples, FL wrote:

Pandanus sanderi is one of my favorite variegated exotics for landscape purposes. This plant is tough as nails. It tolerates full sun, coastal conditions, soggy soils, even dry spells when mature. It's only weakness is it's sensitivity to the cold. This plant is clearly a zone 10 plant. It is growing all over Naples- zones 10 and 10b along the gulf. However, I have seen nursery-grown plants completely recover from minor frost damage at inland nurseries with lightning fast speed. I've only noticed a few insect pests make futile attempts to slow it's growth- spider mites being foremost amongst them. This plant definitely responds to frequent watering. You can, and might be advised, to plant this one well away from your home, preferably near a body of water. In fact, this plant will... read more

BACK TO TOP