Plectranthus Species, Chinese Potato, Coleus Potato, Hausa Potato, Madagascar Potato

Plectranthus rotundifolius

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plectranthus (plek-TRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: rotundifolius (ro-tun-dih-FOH-lee-us) (Info)
Synonym:Coleus rotundifolius
Synonym:Plectranthus coppinii
Synonym:Plectranthus ternatus
Synonym:Solenostemon rotundifolius

Category:

Vegetables

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 11, 2016, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Succeeds in a well drained rich soil, with frequent waterings, ample sunlight, warmth, and humidity. Resist the temptation to overwater tubers when they newly reawaken in the spring, but plants progressively become more thirsty as they generate an increasing volume of foliage. For those in more temperate environments, these plants do fine in containers. Leaves are slightly oily and aromatic, giving a peculiar aroma that resembles black pepper. Plants will go to inflorescence with a sufficiently long growing season before returning to dormancy.

BACK TO TOP