Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Begonia, Cane Begonia, Angel Wing Begonia 'Corallina de Lucerna'

Begonia

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Corallina de Lucerna
Hybridized by Carrierre
Registered or introduced: 1875
Synonym:Begonia corallina
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Cane-like

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 24, 2017, wakingdream from Allentown, PA wrote:

Most favorite houseplant, 39 years with me. Acquired from a college roommate, perpetuated with continuous cuttings and/or multiple pots of matching specimens. Cuttings root in water. Tips can be pinched out to reduce sprawl of long canes. No pests observed on this plant. Compost added to soil mix. Avoid overwatering. Avoid overly large pots (unless they are full of many rooted pieces.) I have had good luck with an east window. Blooms are dangling salmon pink flowers. Recently found the cultivar name for it, a name as lovely as the plant itself. Begonia 'Corallina de Lucerna'.

BACK TO TOP