Tufted Hair Grass, Hair Grass, Hassock Grass, Tussock Grass 'Pixie Fountain'

Deschampsia cespitosa

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Deschampsia (deh-SHAMP-see-uh) (Info)
Species: cespitosa (kess-pi-TOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Pixie Fountain
Synonym:Deschampsia caespitosa

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 21, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

As the species name suggests, this is a clump-former and does not spread. The foliage is only about 16" tall, and the flower scapes are shorter than those of the species, to about 2'. This is a fairly small grass.

This cultivar is hardier than the species, and can be grown from Z2 to Z7.

This is a cool-season grass, so it emerges from dormancy earlier than most in the spring, and it blooms in late spring (June here). The flowers can last most of the summer.

The species grows in moist soil, and it can grow in poorly drained areas, though it is also fairly tolerant of drought. It is evergreen in mild winter climates, but tardily deciduous here in Boston Z6a.

It is also one of the most shade tolerant of true grasses---mine did well a... read more

BACK TO TOP