Fargesia Species, Coarse-flowered Bamboo, Hardy Clumping Bamboo, Hollow Bamboo

Fargesia scabrida

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fargesia (far-GHEE-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: scabrida (SKAY-brid-a) (Info)
Synonym:Sinarundinaria scabrida
Synonym:Yushania scabrida

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

N/A

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 10, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is a wonderful plant, both beautiful and well-behaved. Unlike most bamboos, which have earned a bad reputation for running, Fargesia species form clumps which expand only very slowly. No root barriers are required.

This elegant bamboo was collected in 1997 from the mountains of Pingwu county in Sichuan, China at an elevation over 8,500 feet, and was first brought to the west by Jos van der Palen of Kimmei Nursery in Holland. There is no consensus on which species this clone belongs to, and it's most correctly called Fargesia sp. 'Scabrida'. It's generally considered top hardy only to -5F, USDA Z6b.

Like all fargesias, this performs best with protection from afternoon sun. Unlike most bamboos, it prefers light shade, and tolerates heavy shade. It does not ... read more

Positive

On Mar 23, 2014, jv123 from Washougal, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very hardy in the Vancouver Washington area. This clumper is taller and has thicker canes than F nitida, but shorter and thinner canes than F robusta. It stays much more upright than F rufa, but is just as dense and has the same deep green glossy leaves. The canes are very colorful, and range from purple to red to yellow to green with everything in between, depending on the amount of sun the gets to it's base. It also tolerates dividing very well, and rebounds very quickly from it's roots being messed with. Basically, this bamboo has all the best aesthetic qualities of most of the other more common clumping bamboos all by itself. It also stays much more lush looking throughout winter, and does not end up looking ragged in the spring. Simply put, one of the best new bamboos to come around ... read more

BACK TO TOP