Oenothera Species, Large-Flowered Gaura, Longflower Beeblossom

Oenothera filiformis

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: filiformis (fil-ih-FOR-miss) (Info)
Synonym:Gaura longiflora

Category:

Biennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Yale, Iowa

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 4, 2015, Chillybean from (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant is native to the US and a portion of Canada. This plant prefers disturbed areas to minimize competition.

A patch of this was seen across the road two summers ago. Besides the unique flowers, I noticed this is one of the few plants the hummingbirds went to for nectar.

The open blooms last only about a day, but there are a prolific amount of buds that extend the blooming season.

BACK TO TOP