Felicia Species, Cape Aster

Felicia heterophylla

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Felicia (fel-ISS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: heterophylla (het-er-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Charieis caerulea
Synonym:Charieis heterophylla
Synonym:Charieis pilosella
Synonym:Kaulfussia amelloides

Category:

Annuals

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP