Dwarf Cushion Bush 'Silver Nugget'

Calocephalus brownii

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calocephalus (kal-oh-SEF-uh-lus) (Info)
Species: brownii (BROW-nee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Silver Nugget
Synonym:Leucophyta brownii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Bronze

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Apr 6, 2014, goldhillal from (Crystal) Waverly, AL wrote:

Last fall I bought this plant from a nursery in Birmingham, AL because it looked so unusual. I was not able to actually verify that it was alive at the time, and it has remined just like it was all through the winter. It is very brittle. This leads me to believe it may be dead, maybe dead when purchased.

Positive

On Oct 11, 2013, Kaelkitty from Adelaide,
Australia (Zone 10a) wrote:

A small dense clone selected from plants growing in Tasmania. Very drought tolerant once established. Suitable for rockery or alpine style gardening due to its reduced size.

BACK TO TOP