Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Begonia Species, Dwarf Begonia

Begonia coriacea

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: coriacea (kor-ee-uh-KEE-uh) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(aka Coriacea)
Synonym:Begonia hernandiifolia
Synonym:Begonia junghuhniana
Synonym:Begonia umbilicata
Synonym:Mitscherlichia coriacea
Synonym:Mitscherlichia junghuhniana
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Rhizomatous

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Succulent

Veined

Velvet/Fuzzy

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Orange/Apricot

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 29, 2013, Pugmeister from Los Angeles, CA wrote:

This is a species. It does set seed.

BACK TO TOP