Ant Plant

Myrmecodia tuberosa

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Myrmecodia (mire-mek-OH-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: tuberosa (too-ber-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Myrmecodia echinata
Synonym:Myrmecodia inermis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 11, 2006, chanin from Bangkok,
Thailand wrote:

For most of you who have never seen the Ant Plant in its habitat, I would like to give some information here.

Actually, Myrmecodia tuberosa is a true epiphyte. In habitat, I found its roots just wrap around the branch, but naturally,
if there are any holes or cracks from rotten bark, the roots certainly will go in.

Someone asked me if all Myrmecodias grow sideways off a trunk or branch. In fact, I found Myrmecodia grow in all direction, even hanging out off the branch with just held on by their roots. But I've to say that most plants prefer the side way. The reason, I think, because of the gravity. This not only their weight, but also while the seed dispersor :ants or birds, drop the Myrmecodia's seed on to the branch or tree trunk. Naturally, th... read more

BACK TO TOP