Oxalis Species, Chilean Wood Sorrel, Pink Buttercups, Pink Carpet Oxalis, Silver Shamrock

Oxalis adenophylla

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis (oks-AL-iss) (Info)
Species: adenophylla (ad-en-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Acetosella adenophylla
Synonym:Acetosella bustillosii
Synonym:Oxalis bustillosii

Category:

Bulbs

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Temple, Texas

Arlington, Washington

Arlington Heights, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Oso, Washington

Smokey Point, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 30, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A beautiful plant, with very blue foliage and big pink flowers. This would be worth growing for the foliage alone.

I'll confess that my plants lasted only a year, but the next time I plant this I'll give it the sharp drainage it needs to survive our wet New England winters (Z6a).

Bulbs are cheap from the online vendors of fall bulbs.

Positive

On Mar 29, 2010, turektaylor from Elizabeth City, NC (Zone 8a) wrote:

this is fascinating silvery foliage which is why it's also called Silver Shamrock. It's like your own little secret because it's soooo small,
making it all the more alluring. i purchased mine in the fall from easy to grow bulbs and was very pleased.

Neutral

On Dec 4, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Chilean Wood Sorrel is native to the high mountains of Chile and Argentina. The leaves are gray-green, tipping downward. The clustered flowers are lavender-pink, darkly veined, with a red eye, and bloom from mid-spring to early summer.

Chilean wood sorrel reproduces by cloning tubers as well as seed, and dividing the tubers is the best method of propagation. The tubers are roundish and form a hairy wad.

The compact, ground hugging habit, silvery foliage, and attractive blooms make O. adenophylla a wonderful rock garden, ground cover, or border plant. It is, however susceptible to excess winter moisture, and winter mulch is recommended. O. adenophylla can also be grown as a house plant.

BACK TO TOP