Codonopsis Species, Sichuan Poor Man's Ginseng, Chuan Dang Shen

Codonopsis pilosula subsp. tangshen

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Codonopsis (kod-on-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: pilosula subsp. tangshen
Synonym:Codonopsis tangshen

Category:

Groundcovers

Herbs

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 26, 2015, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Easily grown from seed, although germination can be slow and erratic. Seedlings appreciate a steady supply of morning sun and moisture. This attractive plant wants to climb like a vine, and will flush a trellised area like a thicket. This plant flowers in its first year, and succeeds without complaint in a partly shaded area in a well drained, but moist soil. Two-toned white flowers with maroon borders are more striking than the solid yellowish-white flowers of its cousin, Codonopsis pilosula.

The roots of this plant are said to be sweet and crunchy, being recognized for their systemic tonic properties in Chinese herbal medicine.

BACK TO TOP