Time to vote for your favorites in the Pixel County Fair!. HERE is where you can vote!

Japan Pepper

Zanthoxylum piperitum

Family: Rutaceae (roo-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zanthoxylum (zan-THOK-sil-um) (Info)
Species: piperitum (pip-er-EE-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Fagara piperita

Category:

Shrubs

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Deciduous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 18, 2011, hoodat from San Diego, CA wrote:

This is an easy plant to grow in Southern California but I found it was favored by green aphids which cripple the terminal buds and stop growth at that point. The plants are sturdy enough to take a good blast of water to knock off the aphids and a tanglefoot band on the main trunk will deter the ants that protect them. The leaves have a peculiar property. When you first bite into them they impart a tingling to the tongue and you will find that your taste buds are more receptive to subtle flavors till it wears off.

Positive

On Jan 1, 2006, growin from Beautiful, BC (Zone 8b) wrote:

Tough small tree with attractive foliage that looks variegated, strong aroma and used in Japanese cuisine. Caution as small spines on stem. Seed require stratification.

BACK TO TOP