Only a few more days to enter our 19th Annual Photo Contest. Voting starts this Friday! You can submit your best images HERE

Jaltomata Species, Tomatillo, Tungay

Jaltomata sinuosa

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jaltomata (hal-TOH-mah-tuh) (Info)
Species: sinuosa (sin-yoo-OH-sa) (Info)
Synonym:Hebecladus sinuosus
Synonym:Jaltomata whalenii

Category:

Annuals

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Herbs

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP