Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Species Iris, Iberian Iris

Iris iberica

Family: Iridaceae (eye-rid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Iris (EYE-ris) (Info)
Species: iberica (eye-BEER-ee-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Iris georgica
Synonym:Oncocyclus ibericus
» View all varieties of Iris
View this plant in a garden

Class:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Smooth

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 20, 2001, Baa wrote:

A small bearded Iris from Caucasus.

Has sword shaped, curved, light to grey green leaves 6 inches long. Bears white with brown veined standards and heavily viened with brown so that they look almost black, falls.

Flowers late April to June

Likes a well drained, fertile, neutral - acid soil in full sun. Dislikes humidity.

BACK TO TOP