Kalanchoe Species, Marnier's Kalanchoe

Kalanchoe marnieriana

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Kalanchoe (kal-un-KOH-ee) (Info)
Species: marnieriana (mar-nee-air-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Bryophyllum marnierianum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Rubbery-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Canoga Park, California

Capistrano Beach, California

Hidden Meadows, California

San Diego, California

Vista, California

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2017, Susi_So_Callif from Vista, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

A 3 pot planted in March 2016, had grown to about 1 tall x 2 wide (in full sun) by January, 2017, when I took 5-6 large cuttings from it to plant next to the mother plant. Started blooming in December 2017.

Positive

On Feb 24, 2011, Floridoug from St. Petersburg, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Grows almost too well here in St. Petersburg, FL, but I haven't been able to get it to bloom. It's readily propogated by cuttings. Just lay a branch on the soil and water frequently (but don't keep soggy) and it'll send out roots. Then, cut it into pieces with each piece having its own roots. Even though mine hasn't flowered, I still like it for the leaves.

Positive

On Jan 29, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive profusely blooming succulent with flat blue-green leaves (that turn pinkish in cooler weather). THis plant is a great spot of red-pink color for any xeriscape garden needing winter color.

BACK TO TOP