Prayer Plant

Maranta leuconeura var. kerchoveana

Family: Marantaceae
Genus: Maranta (muh-RAN-tuh) (Info)
Species: leuconeura var. kerchoveana
Synonym:Maranta kerchoveana
Synonym:Maranta kerchoviana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Good Fall Color

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Burgundy/Maroon

Orange/Apricot

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP