Cautleya Species, Chinese Butterfly Ginger, Hardy Shade Ginger

Cautleya spicata

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Cautleya (KAWT-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: spicata (spi-KAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cautleya petiolata
Synonym:Cautleya robusta
Synonym:Roscoea spicata

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

El Sobrante, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Artondale, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 12, 2017, JennysGarden_TN from Collierville, TN wrote:

Cautleya spicata is growing well in my zone 7b shade garden. It returns every year.

Negative

On Jun 17, 2012, eliasastro from Athens,
Greece (Zone 10a) wrote:

A friend warned me that this is a cool grower that will not thrive here with our very hot summers. Hot temperatures make it look very sad and it refuses to flower. Fortunately, the first and only shoot from the rhizome that i sowed last spring was so strong that has already produced one flower spike, before real summer begins. Hot temperatures in direct sun started to damage the leaves, so i moved the pot in a shady place. The flower spike is not damaged in the shade, continues to grow and i hope it will flower soon.
Update 26/7/12
Unfortunately after a heat wave blooming was destroyed by the heat, even in the shade. This plant is not for hot summer climates.

Neutral

On Oct 26, 2001, Baa wrote:

A perennial from the Himalayas.

Has broad, lance shaped, glossy, mid-dark green leaves reaching upto 14 inches long. Bears reddish bracts on a flowering spike and produces 2 lipped yellow flowers.

Flowers between July-September.

Needs a moist, humus rich soil in partial shade. It is borderline hardy to 5F but will have a better chance at survival if mulched heavily during winter.

Spreads via rhizomes.

BACK TO TOP