Gunnera Species, Pig Vine

Gunnera magellanica

Family: Gunneraceae
Genus: Gunnera (guh-NER-uh) (Info)
Species: magellanica (ma-jell-AN-ee-kuh) (Info)
Synonym:Gunnera falklandica
Synonym:Gunnera integrifolia
Synonym:Gunnera plicata
Synonym:Gunnera reniformis
Synonym:Misandra magellanica

Category:

Groundcovers

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (yellow-green)

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

, British Columbia

Blaine, Washington

Olympia, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 23, 2003, octofad wrote:

Gunnera magellanica is an extremely good ground cover plant with very distinctive glossy foliage; see it at its best at places like Logan Botanic Garden, Galloway, Scotland, where it carpets large areas next to a small stream. very easy to progagate as long as it is kept moist. I started with a five inch pot of G. magellanica a year ago; by the time I moved house recently it had covered an area of several square feet. Divided, it is rapidly re-establishing in my new garden; I have been careful to ensure the surrounding soil is moisture retentive. It will establish easily from individual runners/rhizomes, or simply take a spade to it and chop a chunk off the main colony. Appears to be quite unconcerned by such treatment.

Neutral

On Oct 28, 2001, Baa wrote:

A spreading perennial from South America.

A minature version of its large cousin Gunnera manicata. Has scalloped, dark green, kidney shaped leaves up to 3.5 inches across. Bears short spikes of tiny green flowers, later with small, egg shaped orange fruit.

Flowers June-August.

Likes a constantly moist, humus rich, neutral soil in partial shade but will tolerate full sun.

BACK TO TOP