Astilbe Species, False Goat's Beard

Astilbe thunbergii var. congesta

Family: Saxifragaceae (saks-ih-frag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astilbe (a-STIL-bee) (Info)
Species: thunbergii var. congesta
Synonym:Astilbe odontophylla
Synonym:Astilbe congesta
Synonym:Astilbe pedunculata
Synonym:Astilbe senanensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hillsborough, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP