Gynura Species, Longevity Spinach, Sabungai

Gynura procumbens

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gynura (jy-NYOOR-uh) (Info)
Species: procumbens (pro-KUM-benz) (Info)
Synonym:Gynura affinis
Synonym:Gynura agusanensis
Synonym:Gynura buntingii
Synonym:Gynura cavaleriei
Synonym:Gynura clementis

Category:

Vegetables

Groundcovers

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Smooth

Velvet/Fuzzy

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Jupiter, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Brooklyn, New York

Irving, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 16, 2017, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

"Longevity spinach" is a fitting name for this supposedly tender tropical, which has bounced back reliably in a mulched bed following two Zone 7-8 winters with snow and temperatures down to 10F (-12C). This easily cultivated plant is one that should be found in more vegetable gardens. It grows quickly, appreciates rich soil, warmth, and frequent moisture, and is resilient during times of stress. The mild, tender leaves are delicious in salads and stews, and possess documented health benefits. This rambling plant is suitable for larger containers, and can be pruned for indoor overwintering easily and without distress if one wants edible foliage year round. Otherwise, it will die back to the ground in the winter and return in the spring. It is easily propagated from cuttings.

Positive

On Apr 17, 2016, Lodewijkp from Zwolle,
Netherlands (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have been growing this plant for almost 2 years now. it's a low growing climber or low growing climbing shrub.

When it arrived it looked really good, but i had to combat multiple pest invasions for many weeks and months. It has below average insect resistance but is still suitable as a housplant. it does seem to get thrips regardless of how many times you spray , with daily or weekly care aphids give up on this plant and don't come back. I usually keep it small so i can pick off insects every day or 2, once you let it get big it's really difficult to take care off. So do not let it get big inside because it will suffer from occasional infestations. This plant is tolerant of alot of pesticides, it never had any leaf burn by chemical spraying.

This plant c... read more

BACK TO TOP