Curcuma Species, Black Turmeric, Black Zedoary, Kali Haldi

Curcuma caesia

Family: Zingiberaceae
Genus: Curcuma (KER-koo-muh) (Info)
Species: caesia (KESS-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Curcuma kuchoor

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Deciduous

Rubbery

Textured

Veined

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

This Plant is Least Concern (LC)

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Torrance, California

Hudson, Florida

Kapaau, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 25, 2018, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

This species of Curcuma is native to the Indian subcontinent, where its rhizomes and leaves hold longstanding ethnobotanical value in Ayurvedic medicine for both internal and external use. Additionally, the bluish/black rhizome is believed to possess spiritual powers. As such, this species has been overharvested to a point of concern, leaving the species in an endangered situation. Areas where it is protected have been compromised by bio-piracy.

This species of Curcuma, like others, predictably appears to fare best when cultivated in an understory situation that is subjected to only filtered sunlight, regular moisture, warmth, and humidity. When directly sunlight is limited, the foliage retains a deep bluish green color with distinct violet stripe down the midrib. This plant... read more

BACK TO TOP