Goeppertia Species, Calathea, Prayer Plant

Goeppertia orbifolia

Family: Marantaceae
Genus: Goeppertia
Species: orbifolia
Synonym:Calathea orbifolia

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 21, 2018, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Per Irene Ngoo at Min's Garden @tropicaljungle in Singapore:
"Calathea orbifolia somehow makes me think of crisp striped cotton or linen fabric and picnic tablecloth. This decorative plant is a popular houseplant for its dramatic patterned leaves. Mine is growing happily in low light. This is the perfect plant choice to add a lush tropical look to any indoor or outdoor environment. In the ground, this plant gets larger and is often used as a colorful border in shadier areas. Easy to care for, they simply need a little light and moist well drained soil. The pale silver-green, rounded oval-shaped leaves are lined with both thick and thin light-green striping with pale green undersides. In time, the leaves can reach about 15-35 wide and the plant itself can reach several feet tall in ... read more

BACK TO TOP