Plectranthus, Variegated Lobster Flower 'Mike's Fuzzy Wuzzy'

Plectranthus neochilus

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plectranthus (plek-TRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: neochilus (nee-oh-KY-lus) (Info)
Cultivar: Mike's Fuzzy Wuzzy
Synonym:Coleus neochilus
Synonym:Coleus carnosus

Category:

Perennials

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP