Snake Gourd 'Snaky'

Trichosanthes cucumerina

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Trichosanthes (try-ko-SAN-thees) (Info)
Species: cucumerina (ku-ku-mer-EE-na) (Info)
Cultivar: Snaky
Synonym:Anguina cucumerina
Synonym:Cucumis anguinus

Category:

Annuals

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Vegetables

Vines and Climbers

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 16, 2007, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This newly developed hybrid snake gourd has quickly become very popular in Asia because of high quality and high yielding of fruits. Plants are very vigorous and perform well in warm climates and raining season, very prolific and resistant to diseases. Green skin fruits with long white stripe are about 1.5" x 18" in size and 100-120 grams in weight. Flesh of young fruit is very crispy and tasty, excellent for soups and stir fry. Plants are grown almost all year round in subtropical and tropical areas in Asia.

BACK TO TOP