Haworthia Species, Cathedral Window Haworthia

Haworthia cymbiformis

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: cymbiformis (sim-BIH-for-miss) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe cymbiformis
Synonym:Catevala cymbiformis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Novato, California

Reseda, California

Simi Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California

West Palm Beach, Florida

Charleston, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 11, 2011, nmcnear from Novato, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This species is extremely easy to grow and one of the most vigorous of all Haworthias, and makes an excellent outdoor potted plant for areas with milder winters - this plant can handle dips into the upper 20s with little to no damage. Care is minimal, the only things I do are water mine a few times during the summer when the weather is at its hottest and driest, and repot them every two to three years. I've found they do best in AM sun or partial shade - full sun will burn them. I grow mine on an east-facing deck with overhead protection; they get direct sunlight until at least noon and then bright shade after that. In proper conditions, these plants flower year-round and produce numerous pups, eventually causing the plant to take on a larger clumping/mounding form. During repotting, the p... read more

Positive

On Oct 13, 2007, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

What a great and easy to grow plant!

The pink-colored plant I've imaged here stays pink . It has been in the darkest part of the Greenhouse for over 3 months and it is a deeper color now than whenever it was in brighter light.

It is a fairly fast growing cymbiformis for one that shows no chlorophyll. Although it is one of the most common and easy to grow of the Haworthia, this one gives us a lot of satisfaction.

Positive

On Feb 7, 2004, albleroy from Wavre/ greenhous +/- 2500 species, IA wrote:

All Haworthias are !! easy!! plants in collection. They only ask a little water during winter period (S. Africa!!)
forms fast beautyfull clusters.

Positive

On Jan 30, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is one of the Haworthias I have had the most success with growing outdoors. If aclimated and planted in sandy soil, they can tolerate large amounts of rain water, even in the dead cold of winter here (about 30F). Colder than that and they could rot. If they get much sun they turn a bit pink. Nice looking fat, liquid filled partially transluscent leaves gives this one its common name. It suckers slowly and makes a nice specimen for a partially protected, clean, neat xeriscape garden. Also an excellent potted plant.

Neutral

On Nov 27, 2001, tiredwabbit from Point Pleasant Beach, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

Most succulents do not need to be watered like your average houseplant. If you water or over water these succulents to much the will most likely wind up with root rot. So be very careful not to let them sit in any excess water and do not water again until dry!

BACK TO TOP