Time to vote! Choose your favorite images in our annual Photo Contest HERE

Haworthia Species

Haworthia viscosa

Family: Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Haworthia (ha-WORTH-ee-a) (Info)
Species: viscosa (vis-KOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe triangularis
Synonym:Aloe viscosa
Synonym:Apicra viscosa
Synonym:Catevala viscosa
Synonym:Haworthia viscosa

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From leaf cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Clayton, California

Sonoma, California

Vista, California(9 reports)

Grenoble, Rhône-Alpes

Exmore, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 6, 2015, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Per Jan Emming owner of the Destination:Forever Ranch and Gardens, a 40 acre desert botanical garden and sustainable living homestead in the Arizona desert with a nursery:

Haworthia viscosa has fascinating columns of stacked leaves in a triangular arrangement when seen in cross-section. When well-watered the leaves turn green, but if a bit drought-stressed they tend to turn a bit more of an ochre tint.

Positive

On Jan 27, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- I grow Haworthia viscosa in the ground and my "parent" clump is 20+ years old. It tolerates quite a bit of sun if it's base and roots are shaded. All of mine grow against some surface (Trex border, rock) which seems to provide a better growing condition for this species. Mine receive either every-other-week or once-a-month water in summer and none in winter. The "parent' clump is under a winter cold frame, but the younger clumps are unprotected in winter.

Positive

On Sep 13, 2003, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Attractive stacked leaves on this Haworthia are its main attraction with insignificant flowers. See this in person to get the full impact of the thin sharply defined and pointed leaves that form stacked spirals. An unusual and interesting form. Greenhouse grown in 9b.

Neutral

On Nov 27, 2001, tiredwabbit from Point Pleasant Beach, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

Most succulents do not need to be watered like you average houseplant. If you water or over water these succulents to much the will most likely wind up with root rot. So be very careful not to let them sit in any excess water and do not water again until dry!

BACK TO TOP