Platostoma Species, Chinese Mesona, Black Jelly, Black Cincau

Platostoma palustre

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Platostoma
Species: palustre (pal-US-tree) (Info)
Synonym:Geniosporum parviflorum
Synonym:Mesona chinensis
Synonym:Mesona elegans
Synonym:Mesona palustris
Synonym:Mesona parviflora

Category:

Groundcovers

Herbs

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth

Succulent

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (pink-purple)

Light Blue

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 11, 2021, JasmineN from Pasadena, TX wrote:

Hi, I have heard of many good things about this plant and would love to grow it. Could someone please tell me where I can purchase a live plant in the USA? Any information is much appreciated. Thanks in advance for your time.

Positive

On Jul 7, 2017, Ted_B from Birmingham, AL (Zone 8a) wrote:

The foliage of this tropical, evergreen plant of the mint family is used to make a gelatinous substance known as "black jelly," which is commonly used in SE Asian culinary applications and cooling drinks. While commercially cultivated in SE Asia, the species seems virtually impossible to source elsewhere. It seems that very little information exists in English regarding the propagation and cultivation of this species (particularly from seed), aside from reports that indicate its natural habitat is commonly grassy slopes with partial sun exposure, in consistently moist but well drained soil.

BACK TO TOP