Opuntia, Texas Prickly Pear 'Sequin'

Opuntia engelmannii var. lindheimeri

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: engelmannii var. lindheimeri
Cultivar: Sequin
Synonym:Opuntia lindheimeri 'Sequin'

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Scarify seed before sowing

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Santa Rosa, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 12, 2018, Engarden from Santa Rosa, CA wrote:

I was given a plant of this. As usual, so hard to identify all the lg. Prickly pear species across the south west. But when mine bloomed the nice salmon orange flowers I decided it was this var. The pads are plain light green, not gray. The spines are pure yellow. Sets smallish red , round fruit. It has not turned out to be very drought hardy, at least in my dry rocky soil . Well, it survives, but if I want new healthy pads & flowers it needs to be watered. I can see under good conditions the plant would become very large. So small gardeners, beware.

BACK TO TOP