Strelitzia Species, Bird of Paradise, Crane Flower

Strelitzia reginae subsp. reginae

Family: Strelitziaceae
Genus: Strelitzia (stre-LITZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: reginae subsp. reginae
Synonym:Strelitzia parvifolia

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Evergreen

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Gold (yellow-orange)

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Bloom Size:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

El Cajon, California

Sarasota, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 18, 2008, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

perhaps a questionable species. This 'spoon-leaved' plant is about the size of Strelitzia reginae but has abbreviated leaf blades about 1/4 the length of those of Strelitzia reginae, hence the name spoon leaf. Strelitzia juncae will have spoon leaves, too, when young, but as it matures, the leaves will have shorter and smaller 'spoons' until the plant finally develops leafless petioles at maturity. Strelitzia parvifolia is sort of an 'inbetween' form of Strelitzia juncae and Strelitzia reginae and retains these abbreviated leaves through maturity. This midway form of Strelitzia is thought by some to be just a form of Strelitzia reginae and is an natural variation of the species, as is Strelitzia juncae. Flowers of all three are quite similar if not identical.

Positive

On Jul 14, 2004, alypl from Luquillo, PR wrote:

I would like to have one of this. Please how can I get one here in Puerto Rico

BACK TO TOP