Cordyline Hybrid, Festival Burgundy Grass 'Festival Burgundy'

Cordyline

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Cordyline (kor-di-LY-nee) (Info)
Cultivar: Festival Burgundy
Additional cultivar information:Series: Festival
Synonym:Cordyline Red Fountain
Synonym:Cordyline x 'JURred'

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Good Fall Color

Provides Winter Interest

Foliage Color:

Burgundy/Maroon

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Suitable for growing in containers

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are showy

Bloom Size:

Under 1"

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP