Check out the winners in our Annual Photo Contest Here

Jasminum Species, Royal Jasmine, Yasimum

Jasminum grandiflorum subsp. floribundum

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Jasminum (JAZ-mih-num) (Info)
Species: grandiflorum subsp. floribundum
Synonym:Jasminum floribundum
Synonym:Jasminum steudneri

Category:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round in hardiness zone

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Flowers are showy

Bloom Size:

Under 1"

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 13, 2018, Cocobalanga from Viviers,
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

Very, very fragrant Jasmine. Not very frost hardy in Z8 but survive in my garden . it is always grown in the small city of Grasse in the south east of France to make the The Channel N5 perfume

BACK TO TOP