Time to vote on your favorite photos. The Voting page is Here

Begonia Species

Begonia isoptera

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: isoptera
Synonym:Begonia angustifolia
Synonym:Begonia bombycina
Synonym:Begonia geniculata
Synonym:Begonia geniculata
Synonym:Diploclinium angustifolium
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Cane-like

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Suitable for growing in containers

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP